A long ancient heralded ancient plant oil that was notably used by Cleopatra, who attributed her beautiful luscious olive skin to this incredible mediterrean fruit – Get beautiful olive skin like Cleopatra.
Skin condition: Dry and sensitive skin.
Comedogenic rating: 2.
Fatty Acid Chemical Composition (triglycerides):
- Oleic acid: Monounsaturated omega-9; 55% – 83% of olive oil
- Linoleic acid: Polyunsaturated omega-6: 3.5% – 21%
- Pamitic acid: Saturated fatty acid: 7.5% – 20%
- Stearic acid: Saturated fatty acid: 0.5% – 5%
- Alpha-Linolenic acid: Polyunsaturated omega-3: 0% – 1.5%
About: One of the most potent anti-aging oils around town, due to compounds like squalene (naturally found in our cells), vitamin E and a very hard-to-find antioxidant called hydroxytyrosol. Which is very prevalent in olive oil. These all stop the negative effect of oxidation, preserving a youthful radiance and glow. Now you can have beautiful olive skin just like Cleopatra!
Hydroxytyrosol is a powerful anti-bacterial agent that eliminates acne causing bacteria on oily skin. The high content of omega-6 & 9 make it a great moisturizer for dry skin, hydrating it from the inside-out and nourishing the skin on a deep cellular level.
Olive oil tends to be a lot more stable than other vegetable oils when it comes to exposition to light, heat and oxygen; this is due to having a higher composition of monounsaturated oil. Colder regions yield higher amounts of oleic acid than hotter climates.
This oil contains no trans fats. Trans fat are considered to have a negative impact on health which are generally found in dairy and meat. (Another reason we’ve decided to be vegan)
What is extra virgin olive oil?
For olive oil to be considered “Extra virgin” it has to have less than 0.9% linolenic acid. There are no negative health benefits associated with linolenic acid. However they use this barometer to authenticate it as ‘extra virgin’ or not.
We only use certified organic extra virgin oil because it extremely low in Free Fatty Acids (FFA) which are a direct correlation to how well its been handled. The quality of the olive fruit used. All the olive oil we use is less than 0.8% FFA and this ensures we are using the best quality olive oil we can source. FFA causes acidity in the body which is directly linked to illness. Your skin deserves the best treatment ever so we made sure you’re getting the best ingredients in your skincare products.
High Amounts of Antioxidants for Beautiful Olive Skin
Olive oil is extremely high in flavonoid polyphenols (natural antioxidants) that cause its bitter taste, astringency and resistance to the negative effects of oxidation. This is great for burnt skin, skin irritation and anti-inflammation. Phenols such as hydroxytyrosol and tyrosol are quite prevalent in the olive fruit. Alot of nuts/fruits contain no polyphenols making olive rather unique and exquisite.
Other natural antioxidants found in olive are vitamin E and vitamin K, these are fat soluble vitamins. This helps preserve the integrity of various skin care applications while dispelling oxidative stress on cells.